CONSTABLE’S ELECTION  –  Hustings starting at 6pm on 15th June – see News/Events for more information

Phone 01534 865345 Email [email protected]
  • English
  • Polish
  • Portuguese

Privacy NoticeAvis d’Înformâtion Privée

PRIVACY NOTICE: INTRODUCTION

The Parish of Trinity is a public authority and performs public functions in accordance with Jersey Law. The Connétable (or Constable) is head of the Parish and has overall responsibility for the Parish office team, the wider municipality and data protection.

The Parish is a controller and processor of personal data and is registered with the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

Terms such as personal data, data controller and others in this privacy notice are defined by article 1 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (DPJL).

By ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ we mean the Parish of Trinity. By ‘you’, ‘your’ we mean any individual parishioner, supplier or other third party – collectively being “data subjects” who visit us, access our website, social media or otherwise interacts with us.

OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The DPJL requires data controllers to process data lawfully, fairly and transparently and in order to meet these requirements we must give detailed and specific privacy information to data subjects, as follows:

  • We are required by law to collect certain personal data and other information, either directly from you or from other individuals or organisations, in order to perform our statutory obligations in respect of the collection of parish rates, the provision of the electoral roll, issuing Jersey driving licences and other public functions e.g. if you wish to apply for a firearms licence, a dog licence or if you interact with the Honorary Police.
  • We may also request other information from you if we can be of assistance in respect of the Covid-19 pandemic, if our Community Support team can help you in any way or if you wish to make use of other services e.g. using the Parish Hall as a venue for an event.

Please refer to the appendix to this privacy notice, where we set out the following details for each of the public functions and other services we provide:

  1. The purpose your personal data is used for;
  2. The categories of personal data we may collect;
  3. Other organisations (third parties) who may provide your personal data to us;
  4. The lawful basis for our processing your personal data;
  5. Who we may share your personal data with;
  6. Whether we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA);
  7. Whether the provision of your personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement;
  8. The period for which your personal data will be retained (under review 12/20).

We recognise that, for some purposes, we are required by law to collect a great deal of information e.g. to issue a driving licence, a liquor licence or a firearms certificate. If you would like more details of the personal data we process for a particular purpose, or if you are not happy with our processing of your personal data, then please contact us – details below.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding our processing of your personal data:

  1. To access personal data we hold about you and to be provided with details regarding the purpose for which it is held, the categories of information held, who we might share it with, the period it is held and, where it has not been collected directly from you, the source of the information we hold about you;
  2. To rectify any inaccurate data we hold about you;
  3. To erasure of your personal data, in certain limited circumstances;
  4. To restrict our processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances;
  5. In certain circumstances, to have your personal data provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and, where feasible, to have that data transmitted to another controller;
  6. To object to processing to perform a public function or that is based on legitimate interests, except where there are compelling reasons for us to continue e.g. in the public interest;
  7. To object to processing for purposes of direct marketing. Please note that the Parish does not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  8. To object to processing solely for historical or scientific purposes;
  9. Not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you. Please note that the Parish does not process your personal data in this way;
  10. To complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner T: +44 (0)1534 716530, E: [email protected], P: Office of the Information Commissioner, 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT.

Please also note:

  1. The Parish is a competent authority and is permitted to process criminal record data for a law enforcement purpose. Where this is the case, your rights are modified by Schedule 1 of the DPJL. Please contact us if you would like more information about this;
  2. If we rely on consent as the lawful basis for our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us. We may be unable to provide a service if you exercise this right.

CONTACT US

Parish of Trinity, Parish Hall, La Rue de la Presbytere, Trinity, JE3 5JB. T +44 (1534) 865345, E [email protected]

Data Protection Officer: Cognos (Jersey) Limited, 18 Hill Street, St Helier, JE2 4UA. T +44 (7797) 713812, E [email protected]

We will review this privacy notice periodically and will post updates on our website. Privacy Notice v3.0. 16 December 2020.